France · Alps · Corsica · Pyrenees · Cévennes · Live

France hiking conditions today

Live 0–100 scores for 15 of France's great multi-day walks — the Tour du Mont Blanc, the four Alpine sections of the GR5 from Lake Geneva to Nice, the Vanoise, Beaufortain, Aiguilles Rouges, Thabor and Queyras tours, the Écrins GR54, the Vercors plateaux, the GR20 in Corsica, the GR10 in the Pyrenees and Stevenson's GR70 — built from Météo-France forecasts at every hut and col, official Vigilance warnings, avalanche bulletins, river and rain gauges, and the regional press.

Updated (15:15 UTC)

11Good or better
4Fair
0Poor / Avoid
0Closures reported

Best right now: GR20 — Corsica 100 Excellent

Best day ahead: GR20 — Corsica on Thu 15 Oct (100)

Yellow warning · Italian regional service (Meteoalarm)Other — Piemonte · Tour du Mont Thabor

Live map

Where conditions are best right now

Pick a region to zoom the map and filter the list. Each route is drawn through its huts and cols, coloured by today's live score, and labelled at the edge of the map with a line to its highest point.

Every route · best first

Live route scores

Score for the next 24 hours, what's driving it, and the 7-day outlook. Open the route guide for huts, cols, bookings and the hour-by-hour crossing window.

Best today
100

GR20 — Corsica

Corsica · Calenzana to Conca · Pointe des Éboulis

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Clear morning views likely from Pointe des Éboulis

100 Today
100 Tmrw
77 Sat
81 Sun
96 Mon
92 Tue
55 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Pointe des Éboulis: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,607 m
Duration
15 days
Grade
Very demanding, steep rock with chains in places
Best seasons
mid-June – September (refuges staffed)
100

GR5 — Larche to Nice

Mercantour · Pas de la Cavale · Nice

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Settled on Pas de la Cavale (3°C, gusts 9 km/h)

100 Today
100 Tmrw
99 Sat
76 Sun
76 Mon
83 Tue
70 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Pas de la Cavale: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,671 m
Duration
9 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
late June – September, lower stages also May–June and October
100

GR70 — Chemin de Stevenson

Velay · Gévaudan · Cévennes · Mont Lozère

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Settled on Sommet de Finiels (8°C, gusts 34 km/h)

100 Today
100 Tmrw
81 Sat
89 Sun
60 Mon
58 Tue
40 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Sommet de Finiels: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
1,699 m
Duration
11–12 days
Grade
Moderate long-distance walk
Best seasons
April – June, September – October
100

GR91 — Traversée des Hauts-Plateaux du Vercors

Vercors · Hauts-Plateaux · Darbounouse

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Little rain on the steep valley sections — low rockfall/landslide trigger risk

100 Today
100 Tmrw
82 Sat
72 Sun
94 Mon
98 Tue
78 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Darbounouse: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
1,629 m
Duration
3–4 days
Grade
Moderate but remote (no staffed huts, no water on the plateau in summer — confirm)
Best seasons
June – October
99

GR5 — Lake Geneva to Chamonix

Chablais · Col d'Anterne · Brévent

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Clear morning views likely from Col du Brévent

100 Today
99 Tmrw
92 Sat
71 Sun
55 Mon
55 Tue
85 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Col du Brévent: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,368 m
Duration
7 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
late June – mid-September
99

Tour des Aiguilles Rouges

Chamonix · Lac Blanc · Col de Salenton

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Clear morning views likely from Col du Brévent

100 Today
99 Tmrw
99 Sat
74 Sun
55 Mon
55 Tue
84 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Col de Salenton: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,526 m
Duration
4 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
mid-June – mid-September
99

Tour des Glaciers de la Vanoise

Pralognan · Col de la Vanoise · Refuge de la Valette

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Clear morning views likely from Refuge du Col de la Vanoise

100 Today
99 Tmrw
100 Sat
78 Sun
84 Mon
88 Tue
88 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Refuge du Col de la Vanoise: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,590 m
Duration
6–7 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
early July – mid-September
99

GR10 — Central Pyrenees

Néouvielle · Col de Madamète · Lac d'Oô

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. 2 mm of rain/snow at Lac d'Oô (07:00–18:00)

88 Today
99 Tmrw
76 Sat
78 Sun
93 Mon
93 Tue
89 Wed

Best day: Fri 16 Oct (99)

❄ Coume de Bourg: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,509 m
Duration
8 days
Grade
Demanding: long days, big climbs
Best seasons
late June – September
98

GR5 — Les Houches to Modane

Col du Bonhomme · Col du Palet · Col de la Leisse

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Partly cloudy mornings — views come and go

100 Today
98 Tmrw
100 Sat
75 Sun
82 Mon
89 Tue
79 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Col de la Leisse: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,761 m
Duration
10 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
early July – mid-September
98

Tour du Beaufortain

Beaufortain · Col du Bresson · Pierra Menta

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Partly cloudy mornings — views come and go

100 Today
98 Tmrw
99 Sat
72 Sun
91 Mon
95 Tue
89 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Col des Lacs: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,514 m
Duration
7 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
late June – mid-September
98

Tour du Mont Blanc

France · Italy · Switzerland · Col de la Seigne

Excellent

Excellent walking conditions. Clear morning views likely from Col de Voza

100 Today
98 Tmrw
99 Sat
55 Sun
55 Mon
55 Tue
77 Wed

Best day: Thu 15 Oct (100)

❄ Col de la Seigne: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,537 m
Duration
10–11 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek (no glacier travel)
Best seasons
mid-June – mid-September (huts staffed)
55

GR5 — Modane to Larche

Thabor · Briançonnais · Queyras · Col Girardin

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Neige dans les Hautes-Alpes : le col du Galibier fermé

55 Today
55 Tmrw
100 Sat
85 Sun
84 Mon
85 Tue
75 Wed

Best day: Sat 17 Oct (100)

❄ Col Girardin: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,699 m
Duration
10 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
late June – late September
55

GR54 — Tour de l'Oisans et des Écrins

Écrins National Park · Col de l'Aup Martin

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Neige dans les Hautes-Alpes : le col du Galibier fermé

55 Today
55 Tmrw
99 Sat
73 Sun
83 Mon
93 Tue
72 Wed

Best day: Sat 17 Oct (99)

❄ Col de la Muzelle: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,761 m
Duration
10–12 days
Grade
Very demanding: steep scree cols, late snow
Best seasons
late June – late September
55

GR58 — Tour du Queyras

Queyras · Saint-Véran · Col de Chamoussière

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Neige dans les Hautes-Alpes : le col du Galibier fermé

55 Today
55 Tmrw
99 Sat
73 Sun
74 Mon
83 Tue
69 Wed

Best day: Sat 17 Oct (99)

❄ Col de Bramousse: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
2,882 m
Duration
7–9 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
late June – September
55

Tour du Mont Thabor

Valmeinier · Mont Thabor 3,178 m · Vallée Étroite

Fair

Fair — manageable with care. Disruption reported: Neige dans les Hautes-Alpes : le col du Galibier fermé

55 Today
55 Tmrw
99 Sat
72 Sun
78 Mon
83 Tue
76 Wed

Best day: Sat 17 Oct (99)

❄ Seuil des Rochilles: Clear of significant new snow Rain & slopes: Low

Max altitude
3,178 m
Duration
5 days
Grade
Demanding hut-to-hut trek
Best seasons
early July – mid-September

At a glance

Compare the routes

French routes compared by today's score, altitude, duration, grade, season and bookings
RouteTodayMax altitudeDaysGradeBest seasonsBookings & rules
GR20 — Corsica 100 Excellent 2,607 m15Very demanding, steep rock with chains in places mid-June – September (refuges staffed)Refuge and bivouac bookings, Fire risk closures
GR5 — Larche to Nice 100 Excellent 2,671 m9Demanding hut-to-hut trek late June – September, lower stages also May–June and OctoberHut and gîte bookings, Mercantour National Park rules
GR70 — Chemin de Stevenson 100 Excellent 1,699 m11–12Moderate long-distance walk April – June, September – OctoberNo permit needed, Cévennes National Park
GR91 — Traversée des Hauts-Plateaux du Vercors 100 Excellent 1,629 m3–4Moderate but remote (no staffed huts, no water on the plateau in summer — confirm) June – OctoberHauts-Plateaux nature reserve rules
GR5 — Lake Geneva to Chamonix 99 Excellent 2,368 m7Demanding hut-to-hut trek late June – mid-SeptemberHut bookings
Tour des Aiguilles Rouges 99 Excellent 2,526 m4Demanding hut-to-hut trek mid-June – mid-SeptemberRefuge bookings, Aiguilles Rouges nature reserve
Tour des Glaciers de la Vanoise 99 Excellent 2,590 m6–7Demanding hut-to-hut trek early July – mid-SeptemberRefuge bookings, Vanoise National Park rules
GR10 — Central Pyrenees 99 Excellent 2,509 m8Demanding: long days, big climbs late June – SeptemberNéouvielle nature reserve, Refuge and gîte bookings
GR5 — Les Houches to Modane 98 Excellent 2,761 m10Demanding hut-to-hut trek early July – mid-SeptemberHut bookings, Vanoise National Park rules
Tour du Beaufortain 98 Excellent 2,514 m7Demanding hut-to-hut trek late June – mid-SeptemberRefuge bookings
Tour du Mont Blanc 98 Excellent 2,537 m10–11Demanding hut-to-hut trek (no glacier travel) mid-June – mid-September (huts staffed)Hut and gîte bookings, Travel documents
GR5 — Modane to Larche 55 Fair 2,699 m10Demanding hut-to-hut trek late June – late SeptemberHut and gîte bookings
GR54 — Tour de l'Oisans et des Écrins 55 Fair 2,761 m10–12Very demanding: steep scree cols, late snow late June – late SeptemberRefuge bookings, Écrins National Park rules
GR58 — Tour du Queyras 55 Fair 2,882 m7–9Demanding hut-to-hut trek late June – SeptemberRefuge and gîte bookings
Tour du Mont Thabor 55 Fair 3,178 m5Demanding hut-to-hut trek early July – mid-SeptemberRefuge bookings

Closures · rockfall · floods · disruption

Latest advisories

The most important recent reports merged across all routes — closures first, then disruptions and reopenings. News is classified automatically: open the source before you rely on it.

Closures & disruption in the news

Official Météo-France warnings

Vigilance by département (plus Meteoalarm for the TMB's Italian and Swiss stages). Orange and red cap the score for the hours they cover.

  • Yellow — OtherPiemonte · until Fri 16 Oct 10:59 · Tour du Mont Thabor

Source: Météo-France Vigilance (open data)

Avalanche bulletins

Météo-France publishes avalanche bulletins (BRA) from early November to early June. None is in force for these routes now, so any avalanche level shown is a model estimate.

Source: Météo-France mountain bulletins · SLF

When to go

The walking year, month by month

A general guide for the high routes (TMB, GR20, GR54, GR10) with notes for the GR70; each year differs, so use it to plan and the live scores to decide. Right now: Autumn shoulder — Many huts close from mid/late September; early snowfalls can cover the high cols for days. Check hut opening and carry winter layers.

  1. Jan Winter / off-season · Winter High routes under snow: ski touring or snowshoes only, with avalanche risk. GR70: cold, snow possible on the plateaus.
  2. Feb Winter / off-season · Winter As January. Avalanche bulletins (BRA) are published daily for the Alps, Pyrenees and Corsica.
  3. Mar Winter / off-season · Late winter Deep snow on the cols. Low-level walking only; GR70 possible in mild spells.
  4. Apr Limited · Spring GR70 season begins. High routes still snowbound; avalanches of wet spring snow.
  5. May Limited · Late spring Good on the GR70. Snow lingers on high cols (TMB, GR54, GR10, GR20); most huts still closed.
  6. Jun Good · Early summer Huts open from mid-June; old snow on north-facing cols may need an ice axe early in the month.
  7. Jul Best · Summer Main season on the high routes. Afternoon thunderstorms are the main hazard; huts busy — book ahead.
  8. Aug Best · Summer Peak season; storms and heat waves possible. Fire-risk restrictions can close Mediterranean massifs.
  9. Sep Best · Late summer Settled spells, fewer people; first snowfalls on the high cols possible late in the month. Many huts close mid/late September.
  10. Oct now Mixed · Autumn Most high huts closed; early snow. GR70 autumn season, but Cévenol downpours can flood rivers in the south.
  11. Nov Winter / off-season · Late autumn Snow on the high routes; Cévenol episodes still possible. Avalanche bulletins start again in early November.
  12. Dec Winter / off-season · Winter High routes under snow. Short days.

High summer · Jul – Aug

Huts staffed, cols mostly snow-free. Thunderstorms build most afternoons in unsettled spells: start early and be off exposed ridges and cols by early afternoon.

Shoulders · mid-Jun & Sep

Quieter paths. In June old snow lingers on north-facing cols; in September huts start closing and early snowfalls can cover the high cols for days.

Winter · Nov – May

The high routes are snowbound — ski touring or snowshoe terrain with avalanche risk. Météo-France avalanche bulletins run from early November to early June.

GR70 · spring & autumn

Best April–June and September–October. Autumn Cévenol episodes can bring torrential rain and flash floods to the southern stages.

Plan & stay safe

France route essentials

Rules and opening dates change. Treat this as an overview and confirm with the refuges, the park authorities and the préfecture before you go.

Huts, bookings & rules

  • No permits are needed to walk these routes.
  • Book huts and gîtes well ahead for July–August. GR20 refuges (Parc naturel régional de Corse) are booked online; many TMB huts use a shared booking site.
  • Bivouac, dogs and fires follow each park's rules (e.g. the Néouvielle reserve only tolerates bivouac on designated areas, 7 pm–9 am).
  • Fire risk: in dry summers the préfecture can close Mediterranean massifs (Corsica, Cévennes) to walkers.

By route

Refuge and bivouac bookings · Fire risk closures
Hut and gîte bookings · Mercantour National Park rules
No permit needed · Cévennes National Park
Hauts-Plateaux nature reserve rules
Refuge bookings · Aiguilles Rouges nature reserve
Refuge bookings · Vanoise National Park rules
Néouvielle nature reserve · Refuge and gîte bookings
Hut bookings · Vanoise National Park rules
Refuge bookings
Hut and gîte bookings · Travel documents
Hut and gîte bookings
Refuge bookings · Écrins National Park rules
Refuge and gîte bookings
Refuge bookings

Storms, snow & heat

  • Thunderstorms are the main summer killer on exposed routes: start at dawn, cross cols before early afternoon and never shelter under isolated trees or on ridges.
  • Old snow on north-facing cols in June and after autumn storms: a slip on hard snow is a common accident — carry microspikes or an ice axe when the live page shows snow.
  • Heat on the GR20 and the Cévennes stages: carry enough water; there are long waterless sections.
  • None of these routes sleeps above 3,000 m, so altitude sickness is uncommon.

Emergencies & insurance

  • Dial 112 (free, any phone). In the French mountains it reaches the mountain rescue services (PGHM gendarmerie or CRS). Switzerland: Rega 1414; Italy: 112.
  • Check your insurance covers mountain walking and rescue — rescue can be billed in Switzerland and Italy.
  • Leave your itinerary with the hut guardian and keep a spare day for bad weather.

How our score works

A route is not a point. We forecast every hut, village and col hour by hour, corrected to its real altitude, and combine six factors: weather on the cols (07:00–14:00: wind at col height, cold, cloud, thunderstorms), snow & avalanche (the official bulletin level where one is published), rain & slopes against the European landslide rainfall thresholds of Guzzetti et al. (2007), trail weather, views and access.

Météo-France orange/red warnings, Vigicrues flood vigilance and credible closure reports cap the score. 80+ Excellent · 65+ Good · 50+ Fair · 35+ Poor · <35 Avoid. The full method is on each route's page, e.g. Tour du Mont Blanc.

Not an official forecast. Always follow Météo-France warnings and avalanche bulletins, préfecture and park notices and refuge guardians.

Data sources

MET Norway
Weather forecast from MET Norway (Locationforecast 2.0, ECMWF-based, CC BY 4.0), corrected to each waypoint's altitude.
Open-Meteo
Optional: gusts, storm energy and 0 °C level at each route's high point, and the four-model comparison.
Météo-France open data
Vigilance warnings, avalanche bulletins (BRA) and hourly rain gauges, via data.gouv.fr (Licence Ouverte).
SLF · Meteoalarm
Swiss avalanche bulletin and Swiss/Italian weather warnings for the TMB's non-French stages.
Hub'eau · Vigicrues
Real-time river heights and official flood vigilance.
French regional press
Le Dauphiné Libéré, France 3 Régions, Corse Net Infos, La Dépêche, Midi Libre and Google News, classified for closures, rockfall, floods and reopenings.

FAQ

France routes questions

Is it safe to hike in the French mountains right now?

Right now 11 of 15 routes we track score Good or better, 4 Fair and 0 Poor or Avoid. Météo-France has 1 weather warning in force on these routes. On the high routes: Autumn shoulder — Many huts close from mid/late September; early snowfalls can cover the high cols for days. Check hut opening and carry winter layers. Check the live score for your route and always follow Météo-France warnings, avalanche bulletins, park and refuge advice.

Which French long-distance route has the best conditions today?

GR20 — Corsica has the highest score right now: 100/100 (Excellent). Clear morning views likely from Pointe des Éboulis Looking ahead, the best day in the 7-day outlook is Thu 15 Oct on the GR20 — Corsica (score 100).

When is the best time to walk the TMB, GR20, GR54 or GR10?

The high routes are summer routes: from about mid-June, when the huts open and most snow has gone from the cols, to mid-September, when many huts close. July and August are the busiest months and the most prone to afternoon thunderstorms. Early June and late September often still have snow on north-facing cols.

When is the best time to walk the Chemin de Stevenson (GR70)?

Spring (April–June) and autumn (September–October). Summer is hot on the southern stages; in autumn, Mediterranean "Cévenol" downpours can flood rivers and fords in the Cévennes within hours — check the Vigilance map.

Do I need a permit?

No permit is needed to walk these routes. What you do need is to book huts and gîtes in advance in summer (the GR20 refuges of the Parc naturel régional de Corse must be booked online) and to follow park rules on bivouac, fires and dogs.

Where do the avalanche levels come from?

Between early November and early June, Météo-France publishes a daily avalanche bulletin (BRA) for every massif of the Alps, Pyrenees and Corsica, and the SLF does the same for Switzerland. Where a bulletin covers a waypoint we use its official danger level. Outside that season, or where no bulletin exists (the Italian stages of the TMB), the level shown is a model estimate and is labelled as such.

What number do I call for mountain rescue in France?

Dial 112 (free, works from any phone). In the French mountains the call is passed to the mountain rescue services (PGHM gendarmerie or CRS). In Switzerland Rega is 1414; in Italy 112.

How is the score calculated?

Each route is scored 0–100 from hourly forecasts at every waypoint, corrected to its real altitude (MET Norway Locationforecast). Six factors are combined: weather on the cols (wind, cold, cloud, thunderstorms), snow and avalanche danger, rain against published European landslide thresholds, trail weather, views and access. Météo-France orange/red warnings, flood vigilance and credible closure reports cap the score.